Privacy Policy

25th May 2018

Our privacy policy tells you about the personal information we collect from you, how we use it, and what your rights are.

If we make any changes to this policy, we’ll add an alert on this website and contact you in case of any major updates. If you are under the age of 18, you can take a look around our website, but you shouldn’t give us your personal information, as our services are for people aged 18 or over.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or how we use personal information, email hello@yearhere.org or write to: Data Protection Officer, Year Here, 18 London Lane, London, E8 3PR.

 

DEFINITIONS

Who we are

Year Here is an educational provider specialising in social innovation.

All personal information provided by you through this website is under the control of Year Here and we’re responsible for taking care of your personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 2018, and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy may refer to our organisation as ‘Year Here’, ‘Fellowship’, ‘Programme’, ‘our’, ‘us’, or ‘we’, and our registered office is 18 London Lane, London, E8 3PR.

Service

Service refers to the Year Here website (www.yearhere.org) and other content operated by Year Here.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).  Non-personal data means data that is in no way personally identifiable.

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Service Provider

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

User

A User is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data. This term may also be used interchangeably collectively to refer to a visitor, newsletter subscriber, registrant, applicant or business partner.

Visitor

A visitor is someone who browses our website.

Newsletter Subscriber

A Newsletter Subscriber is someone who has registered to receive Year Here email updates.

Registrant

A registrant is someone who has registered to apply to the Year Here Fellowship programme. People can register online through the Year Here website, through 3rdparty newsletter subscription services, or via a Year Here recruitment partner. Alternatively, registration can be done in person at a Year Here or 3rdparty recruitment event.

Applicant

An applicant is someone who has applied to join the Year Here Fellowship programme. This includes current and past Fellows who have joined the programme as well as others who have applied without joining.

Business Partners

Business partners include, but are not limited to, clients, investors, charitable donors, Year Here Ventures and teaching faculty members.

 

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED?

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). The type of personally identifiable information and how it is used depends on how you use our Service. This may include, but is not limited to:

Visitors

  • Cookies and usage data
  • IP address

Subscribers

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Subscriber type (“prospective applicant” or “just interested”)

Registrants

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Social media user name(s)
  • Blog/personal website URLs
  • Legal eligibility to study in the UK
  • Willingness to undertake a Disclosure and Barring Service check
  • Ability to commit to the programme full-time for 10 months
  • Where the registrant first heard about Year Here (e.g. advertiser, partner, venture, or specific person(s))

Applicants

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Skype ID
  • Correspondence address (street address, city, state/province/region, postal/zip code, country)
  • Social media user name(s)
  • Blog/personal website URL(s)
  • University attended
  • Primary field of study
  • University degree grade/classification
  • CV
  • Other personal details disclosed in application form free text boxes (personal, professional, educational and financial background)
  • Placement organisation type preference
  • Interest in financial support
  • Evidence for means-tested bursary applications (personal and family bank statements, payslips)
  • Evidence for Disclosure and Barring Service check (personal ID documents, proof of address)
  • Details of criminal convictions or bans from working with young people and vulnerable adults
  • Availability for video interviews
  • Availability for selection workshops
  • If an applicant has had any parent, child or relative care responsibilities between the age of 11 and 19
  • If an applicant has been in care or looked after by a local authority during or before A-levels (or equivalent)
  • If either parents or guardians completed a university degree or equivalent
  • UK postcode of applicant’s home at the age of 16
  • If an applicant received free school meals during their education
  • Date of birth
  • Gender identity
  • Sexual orientation
  • Disability status and details
  • Ethnic origin
  • Career destination after completing Year Here
  • Photographs & videos

Business Partners

  • Organisation name
  • Organisation website
  • Registered office address (street address, city, state/province/region, postal/zip code, country)
  • Registered company number (or equivalent)
  • VAT number
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Phone number
  • Bank details (account name, sort code, account number, branch address)
  • Financial performance
  • Business information (e.g. financial performance)

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email we send or by contacting us.

We may also use your data for recruitment purposes. This may include assessing your details for programme eligibility, contacting you to discuss your programme eligibility, applicant diversity analysis, 3rdparty advertising partner analysis, or impact monitoring.

We will never sell your personal information to others. However, we may share your information with selected 3rdparty partners if you have asked us to do so. Our partners are usually similar organisations with shared social objectives and we will never share your details without your explicit consent.

 

HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA

We will make every effort to take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will always use well-recognised and secure 3rd party platforms for the collection, processing and storage of your data.

We will remove your personal information from our records should you request we remove It from out files, if we no longer require your details for our organisational purposes or if we are no longer lawfully entitled to process it.

 

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

We recognise the significance of data privacy and may continue to update this policy over time. Any updates will be posted on this website and if any major changes are made we will endeavour to let you know as soon as possible.

For further information, please contact hello@yearhere.org

Closing our Doors

Year Here will be closing by the end of this year. Read our blog to find out more about this decision.